Investigative Report Regarding the “Ashley Treatment”
[…] ability of parents to exercise reasonable, compassionate care and control of their minor when there is a medical necessity for treatment with out the requirement of filing a petition” with the court to obtain such mental health care); RCW 71.34.600 (authorizing parents, without the consent of the minor, to bring their children to an evaluation and treatment facility or other licensed inpatient treatment facility to request that a licensed and qualified mental health professional “determine whether the child has a mental disorder and is in need of inpatient treatment” for such a disorder); RCW 71.34.650 (authorizing parents, without consent of the minor, to bring their child to a qualified outpatient mental health treatment provider “to determine whether the child has a mental disorder and is in need of outpatient treatment”).
  96. Prince, 321 U.S. at 167.
  97. Parham, 442 U.S. at 585.
  98. Id. at 584; T.B. v. Fairfax Hosp. Wash., 129 Wn.2d 439, 452-53 (1996).
  99. In re A.M.P., 303 Ill.