Investigative Report Regarding the “Ashley Treatment”
[…] Nebraska, 262 U.S. 390 (1923); Planned Parenthood of Central Missouri v. Danforth, 428 U.S. 52 (1972) distinguished. Pp. 2503-2505.
  95. In re Smith, 137 Wn.2d 1, 969 P.2d 21 (1998); See RCW 7.70.065; see also RCW 71.34.010 (purpose of Washington children’s mental health treatment laws in relevant part “to assure the ability of parents to exercise reasonable, compassionate care and control of their minor when there is a medical necessity for treatment with out the requirement of filing a petition” with the court to obtain such mental health care); RCW 71.34.600 (authorizing parents, without the consent of the minor, to bring their children to an evaluation and treatment facility or other licensed inpatient treatment facility to request that a licensed and qualified mental health professional “determine whether the child has a mental disorder and is in need of inpatient treatment” for such a disorder); RCW 71.34.650 (authorizing parents, without consent of the minor, to bring their child to a qualified outpatient mental health treatment provider “to determine whether the child has a mental disorder and is in need of outpatient treatment”).
  96. Prince, 321 U.S. at 167.