Investigative Report Regarding the “Ashley Treatment”
[…] 96. Prince, 321 U.S. at 167.
  97. Parham, 442 U.S. at 585.
  98. Id. at 584; T.B. v. Fairfax Hosp. Wash., 129 Wn.2d 439, 452-53 (1996).
  99. In re A.M.P., 303 Ill. App.3d 907, 914-15, 708 N.E.2d 1235, 1240-41 (1999); RCW 71.34.355(9) (requiring a court order following a full hearing and procedural due process protections afforded the child before the child can be treated with ECT in non-emergency situations).
  100. RCW 71.34.355(10) (affording the rights of children “not to every have psychosurgery performed on him or her under any circumstances.”)
  101. State v. Koome, 84 Wn.2d 901, 909-10 (1975).
  102. Hayes, 93 Wn.2d 228 (1980); K.M., 62 Wn. App. 811 (1991); In re Mary Moe, 432 N.E. 2d 712, 716-17(Mass. 1982); In re Rebecca D. Nilsson, 471 N.Y. Supp.2d 439 (1983).
  103. See e.g., State v. Baxter, 134 Wn.