Investigative Report Regarding the “Ashley Treatment”
[…] J.R., 442 U.S. 584, 585 (1979). Parents “retain plenary authority to seek such care for their children, subject to an independent medical judgment.” Id. citing cf. Pierce v. Society of Sisters, 268 U.S. 510 (1925); Wisconsin v. Yoder, 406 U.S. 205 (1972); Prince v. Massachusetts, 321 U.S. 158 (1944); Meyer v. Nebraska, 262 U.S. 390 (1923); Planned Parenthood of Central Missouri v. Danforth, 428 U.S. 52 (1972) distinguished. Pp. 2503-2505.
  95. In re Smith, 137 Wn.2d 1, 969 P.2d 21 (1998); See RCW 7.70.065; see also RCW 71.34.010 (purpose of Washington children’s mental health treatment laws in relevant part “to assure the ability of parents to exercise reasonable, compassionate care and control of their minor when there is a medical necessity for treatment with out the requirement of filing a petition” with the court to obtain such mental health care); RCW 71.34.600 (authorizing parents, without the consent of the minor, to bring their children to an evaluation and treatment facility or other licensed inpatient treatment facility to request that a licensed and qualified mental health